REGISTERING A PLAYER

All players wanting to participate must be registered to a team so that they are covered by insurance and so that they appear on the official game scoresheet (Courtside App).

As part of the team registration process, team contacts will be given the option to send a registration link to each of their players. Alternatively, players can register themselves to a team by using their team code and following one of the registration links in the below information tabs.

Players must be registered to a team prior to their game starting and before they will be allowed to enter a game.

Please note that it can take up to 12 hours for online player registrations to be synced to our system, so please make sure you allow enough time to register before your game.

As part of the registration process for players registering to a team, they will need to enter their Team Code. The Team Codes for teams currently registered in KDBA competitions are listed below.

Individual Teams (No Club)

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
AcesBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)22170815
Average JoesMen - C Grade21711784
BBWWomen - Open22087961
Black MambasMixed - Under 11 (Division 1)22409925
Boss3x3 - Boys/Girls/Mixed - Under 1422450506
Carmel boysMixed - Under 11 (Division 2)22399634
Carmel Girls BlueGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)22399641
Carmel Girls OrangeGirls - Under 16 (Division 2)22187900
Carmel JuniorsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21742889
ChrisMen - C Grade22402889
Dads JokesMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)21958600
DemonsWomen - Open21733869
Falls Road RapidsMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)22399610
GoatsMen - Division 122400737
Good BlokesMen - Division 122074809
GothamMen - B Grade21625579
GunnersBoys - Under 15 (Division 1)22190998
Gunners.43x3 - Boys/Girls/Mixed - Under 1422334286
HallelukaMen - A Grade22170984
HillsWomen - Open22390919
Hills HawksMen - A Grade21745565
Honey BadgersMen - B Grade21733607
Honey BadgersMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)21733607
Honey Badgers3x3 - Boys/Girls/Mixed - Under 1422449970
Jets Falls Rd FalconsRising Suns (Level 1)22409934
Jungle WarriorsMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)22172943
Kalamunda CobrasBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)22390904
KingsMen - B Grade22416306
Kings 16Women - Open21732948
LBCMen - Division 121733883
LesmurdieGirls - Under 20 (Division 1)22406052
Lesmurdie SHSBoys - Under 19 (Division 1)21715987
Mamba WarriorsBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)22407402
Once Were WarriorsMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)22080176
PanthersGirls - Under 16 (Division 1)21953582
Perth City PanthersMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)22170816
Post Hook SpecialistsMen - A Grade22396695
Rangers WarriorsBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)22421210
RenegadesWomen - Open21403858
Roley BearsMen - B Grade21749836
Sawyer Spartans3x3 - Men/Women/Mixed - Open22450638
SnipergangMen - C Grade22398447
Swamp DawgsMen - A Grade21740782
Team RedMen - Division 122076800
Team spiritMen - Division 122287668
The Cookie CuttersMen - B Grade22401760
The StealersGirls - Under 20 (Division 1)22409931
The Stealers3x3 - Boys/Girls/Mixed - Under 1722409931
The Young GunsMen - A Grade22396485
Three Metre FlattysMen - B Grade22412775
ThunderBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)22404374
Warriors GreenRising Suns (Level 1)22176333
Western WarriorsMen - B Grade22410834
White MambasBoys - Under 19 (Division 1)22408638
WolfpackBoys - Under 15 (Division 1)22076535
WombatsMen - Division 122398014

Gullys Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
GullysMen - Masters (Aged 30 & Over)21862356
Gullys BullsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)22171144
Gullys CrocsMixed - Under 11 (Division 2)21956789
Gullys DingosMixed - Under 11 (Division 1)22400937
Gullys DugitesBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)21735917
Gullys GoannasRising Suns (Level 2)22400936
Gullys LeopardsRising Suns (Level 2)22294201
Gullys RhinosRising Suns (Level 1)22408375
Gullys SharksBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)22171143
Gullys TaipansBoys - Under 15 (Division 1)22400941

Jets Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
Jets 07ERSBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)22412300
Jets All StarsBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)22412307
Jets BallersBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)22412301
Jets Brick CityMen - C Grade22396504
Jets BulldogsMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)22412293
Jets CelticsBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)21974247
Jets CometsMixed - Under 11 (Division 2)22350458
Jets DemonsBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)22192005
Jets DO ITBoys - Under 19 (Division 3)22412304
Jets GriffinsMixed - Under 11 (Division 2)21864897
Jets HawksBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)22200394
Jets JaguarsBoys - Under 19 (Division 2)22196351
Jets LegendsBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)21871220
Jets LightningBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)21858244
Jets LionsBoys - Under 15 (Division 1)21750013
Jets Little HoopersRising Suns (Level 1)22311124
Jets MustangsBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)22192004
Jets NovaBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21712323
Jets Pickering PanthersMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)22412292
Jets Pickering PumaMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)22412290
Jets PowerBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)22412340
Jets RangersMen - Division 122300788
Jets RaptorsBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)22409932
Jets RocketsRising Suns (Level 2)22408649
Jets RoversBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)22412297
Jets ScorpionsBoys - Under 19 (Division 2)21746942
Jets ShootersMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)22412291
Jets SlidersBoys - Under 19 (Division 2)22412308
Jets SpartansBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)22412342
Jets StarsBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)22297718
Jets ThunderBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21974252
Jets TitansBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)22081773
Jets TurboMixed - Under 11 (Division 1)22296443
Jets WarriorsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21712317
Jets WildcatsBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21712316

KCS Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
KC Saints CondorsMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)21865616
KC Saints EaglesRising Suns (Level 1)21865613
KC Saints FalconsMixed - Under 11 (Division 2)21865607
KC Saints HawksRising Suns (Level 2)21865610
KC Saints HeronsRising Suns (Level 2)21865612
KC Saints OspreysMixed - Under 11 (Division 1)21865609
KC Saints RaptorsBoys - Under 13 (Division 3)21865615

Mazenod Teams

Team NameTeam CodeCompetition
Dream Team3x3 - Boys/Girls/Mixed - Under 1722450175
Mazza 76ersBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)22187402
Mazza BearsBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)22409947
Mazza BlazersBoys - Under 19 (Division 3)21975025
Mazza BreakersBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21978365
Mazza BucksBoys - Under 19 (Division 1)21975061
Mazza BulletsBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)21748334
Mazza BullsBoys - Under 19 (Division 3)21748336
Mazza CannonsBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)22409955
Mazza CelticsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21625595
Mazza ClippersBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21748343
Mazza GiantsBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)2306207
Mazza GrizzliesBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)21975031
Mazza HawksBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21748349
Mazza HeatBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)21748350
Mazza JazzBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)21975063
Mazza KingsBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)21748351
Mazza KnicksBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)21625620
Mazza LakersBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)21748352
Mazza LionsBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)2306238
Mazza MagicBoys - Under 13 (Division 1-2)21625594
Mazza MavericksBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)21866801
Mazza NetsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21975051
Mazza NuggetsBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21866800
Mazza PacersBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)21625599
Mazza PhoenixBoys - Under 19 (Division 1)21748356
Mazza PistonsBoys - Under 15 (Division 1)21975065
Mazza RaidersBoys - Under 19 (Division 1)21975042
Mazza RaptorsBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)21753007
Mazza RocketsBoys - Under 15 (Division 3)21406472
Mazza SaintsBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)22409957
Mazza SonicsBoys - Under 17 (Division 3)21975044
Mazza SpursBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)21748358
Mazza SupersonicsBoys - Under 19 (Division 2)22393872
Mazza TaipansBoys - Under 15 (Division 4)21975074
Mazza ThunderBoys - Under 19 (Division 2)21748360
Mazza TigersBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)2306032
Mazza TitansBoys - Under 17 (Division 1)21748361
Mazza WarriorsBoys - Under 17 (Division 2)21748363
Mazza WizardsBoys - Under 15 (Division 2)21975029

Pumas Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
Puma CatsGirls - Under 20 (Division 1)21863775
Puma ClawsGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)21863766
Puma CubsGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)21863772
Puma FlamesMixed - Under 11 (Division 3)21753004
Puma HornetsGirls - Under 16 (Division 1)21863770
Puma QuendasMixed - Under 11 (Division 1)22410780
Puma SilverGirls - Under 16 (Division 1)22294203
Puma TigersGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)22406959
Western WolvesGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)22294202
Wolves RedGirls - Under 16 (Division 1)22297720

SBC Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
SBC DreamersGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)22410798
SBC HotshotsGirls - Under 16 (Division 2)22410802
SBC MambaGirls - Under 20 (Division 1)22410805
SBC PanthersGirls - Under 13 (Division 1)21977493
SBC StormGirls - Under 16 (Division 2)22410801
SBC WildcatsGirls - Under 16 (Division 2)22410803
SBC ZodiacsGirls - Under 20 (Division 1)22410804

Spartans Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
SpartansMen - A Grade22401924
Spartans NFCMen - A Grade22407412

West Rise Teams

Team NameCompetitionTeam Code
BendigoBoys - Under 19 (Division 3)21752368
BlazeWest Rise - Division 122402869
East SideWest Rise - Division 121752373
HawksWest Rise - Division 121865916
HornetsWest Rise - Division 121865915
LionsWest Rise - Division 121865913
NationalsWest Rise - Division 221865847
North SideBoys - Under 19 (Division 3)22078637
RebelsWest Rise - Division 121865912
RocketsWest Rise - Division 221865851
SunsWest Rise - Division 221865850
West SideMen - C Grade21865697

BASKETBALL WA INDIVIDUAL PLAYER AFFILIATION FEE (PLAYER LICENCE)

Please note that players must have a valid and current Basketball WA (BWA) Individual Player Affiliation Licence to be able to be play for a team. This player licence costs $30 for a one year licence or $5 for a one day licence (used by players who are filling in short term for a team).

The player licence can be purchased or renewed during the player registration process. This licence fee is imposed and managed by BWA. KDBA does not receive any proceeds from the player licence fee, nor are we able to provide refunds, make adjustments or other such things to do with this fee. Please contact BWA (www.basketballwa.asn.au) if you have any queries relating specifically to this player affiliation fee.

PLAYER INSURANCE

KDBA is affiliated to Basketball WA  and is covered under the Basketball Australia National Insurance Program.

For full information on this scheme, including all relevant documentation or to make a claim, please visit www.vinsurancegroup.com/basketball

A copy of the BWA personal injury claim form can be found here: Basketball WA Personal Injury Claim Form

CODE OF CONDUCT

KDBA competitions operate under the Codes of Conduct that has been developed by Basketball Western Australia. These Codes of Conduct are devised to give some guide to the expectations that are placed on participants. It is intended to assist everyone to obtain the maximum benefit and enjoyment from their involvement in basketball.

A copy of the BWA Codes of Conduct can be found here. It is strongly recommended that all players, coaches, managers, parents and supporters read the code.

Please be advised that there is zero tolerance by KDBA for violent/offensive/threatening/aggressive behaviour towards our staff or volunteers. Persons who display such behaviour will be asked to leave the stadium and may have their membership with KDBA revoked. Such behaviour during a game may also be referred to a tribunal for possible additional penalties.

ALCOHOL AND DRUGS

Players who appear to be intoxicated, under the influence of drugs or in any way unfit to play as determined by the Competition Manager, Referee Coordinator, Referee Leadership Group, Match Official, General Manager or KDBA Committee Member, are not permitted to participate in any games and may be removed from the court or stadium.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY